Readers Favorites Award 2015

Share this:

Readers Favorites Awards 2015

Readers of Greater Nashville House & Home & Garden™ have cast their votes for their 2015 favorites—their favorite designers, builders, landscapers, and “little known” stores, just to name a few. If you’re looking for a service provider and aren’t sure who to choose, try one of our winners—they’ve received the stamp of approval from readers of the Nashville House & Home & Garden™.

Air Conditioning/Heating Service
1st Place –     Hiller Heating & Cooling
2nd Place –    Roscoe Brown
3rd Place –     Lee Company

Antique Oriental Rugs
1st Place –     Essy’s
2nd Place –    Persian Galleries of Nashville
3rd Place –     Rugs by Jafa

Antique Store
1st place –     Antiques Unlimited
2nd place –    Then & Again
3rd Place –    Gas Lamp Antiques

Appliance Showroom
1st Place –     A-1 Appliance
1st Place –     Ferguson
2nd Place –     Cenwood Appliance
3rd Place –     Hermitage
3rd Place –     Siano

Architect
1st Place –     Jack Herr
2nd Place –     Sharon Piggot
3rd Place –     Preston Shea

Area Rug Store
1st Place –     Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place –    Carpet Den
3rd Place –    Decorating Den
3rd Place –     City Tile

Art Framing
1st Place –     Bennett Galleries
1st Place –     Adams Frame Shop
2nd Place –   Damico Frame & Art Gallery
3rd Place –     Beveled Edge
3rd Place –     BA Framer

Art Gallery
1st Place –     Gallery 202
2nd Place –    Ron York Gallery
3rd Place  – The Arts Company

Bank
1st Place –     Bank of America
2nd Place –     Regions
3rd Place –     Pinnacle bank

Barstool Store
1st Place –     Nashville Billiards
2nd Place –     2 Danes
3rd Place –     Norberts

Bathroom Showroom
1st Place –     Ferguson
2nd Place –     Hermitage Lighting
3rd Place –     Hantel Kitchens & Baths
3rd Place –     Kenny & Co.
3rd Place –     PDI

Bedding Source
1st Place –     Bella Linea
2nd Place – C’est Moi
3rd Place –     Decorating Den Interiors

Billiard & Games Store
1st Place –     Nashville Billiards
2nd Place –     Southern Games
3rd place –     Family Leisure

Blinds, Shutters/Shades
1st Place –     Advantage Shutters
2nd Place –     Blind & Shutter Gallery
3rd Place –     Blinds & Designs

Cabinet Showroom
1st Place –     ProCraft Cabinetry
2nd Place –     Hantel Kitchens & Baths
3rd Place –     French Cabinets

Chimney Cleaning
1st Place –     Ashbusters
2nd Place – Chim Chimney
3rd Place –     Mike Weaks Chimney Sweeps

Closet Organization
1st Place –     Closets by Design
2nd Place –     Closets & More
3rd Place –     California Closets

Consignment Furnishings
1st Place  – Classy Cat Consignment
2nd Place – Then & Again
3rd Place –     Finders Keepers

Deck Designer
1st Place –     The Porch Company
2nd Place –     Unique Outdoor  Solutions
3rd Place –     Stratton Exteriors

Décor & Accessories
1st Place –     Bagbey House
2nd Place –     Cadeau
2nd Place –     Iron Gate
3rd Place –     Loblolly
3rd Place –    Spruce

Decorative Concrete
1st Place –     Concrete Mystique Engraving
2nd Place –     Dusty & Sons
3rd Place –     Unique Concrete
3rd Place –     Urban Concrete Concepts

Decorator Fabric
1st Place –     Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place –     The Fabric House
3rd Place –     The Fabric Gallery
3rd Place –     Decorator’s Fabric

Donation Site for Furniture & Appliances
1st PLace –     Habitat for Humanity
2nd Place –     Goodwill
3rd Place –     Graceworks

Doors
1st Place –     Classic Doors
2nd Place –     Central Woodwork
3rd Place –     Zen Windows

Drapery Source
1st Place –  Decorating Den Interiors
2nd Place –  Sallie Contini/The Well Dressed Window
3rd Place – Brentwood Interiors
3rd Place – Curtain Exchange

Faux Finisher
1st Place –   Bella Tucker Decorative Finishes
2nd Place – Joyce Cobb
3rd Place –   Walls to Walls/Jennifer Walls

Fences
1st Place –   Franklin Iron works
2nd Place –   Hooper Fence
3rd Place –    Access Gate

Fireplace & Accessories
1st Place –     Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place –    Hearth & Grill
3rd Place –     Nashville Fireplace

Flooring
1st Place –   Floorz
2nd Place –   Watsons
3rd Place –   Carpet Den

Florals, Fresh
1st Place –     Garden Delights
2nd Place –    Emma’s
3rd Place –     Ilyx

Florals, Faux
1st Place –     Trees n Trends
2nd Place –     Bagbey House
3rd Place –     Garden Delights

Furniture, Upholstered
1st Place –     Sprintz
2nd Place –     Merridian
2nd Place –     Mitchell + Gold
3rd Place –     Bradford’s

Furniture, Wood
1st Place –     Karmal Skillington
2nd Place –     Merridian
3rd Place –     2 Danes

Garage Organization
1st Place –     Closets by Design
2nd Place –    Best Tech
3rd Place –     Closets & More

Garden Center/Nursery
1st Place –     Hewitt’s
2nd Place –     Needham
3rd Place –     Martin’s

Glass Company
1st Place –     Genesis Glass
2nd Place –    Nashville Glass
3rd Place –     Evans Glass
3rd Place –     Tennessee Glass

Glass Shower Doors
1st Place –     Nashville Glass
2nd Place – Genesis Glass
3rd Place –     Evans Glass

Granite & Marble Showroom
1st Place –     Elite Installation
2nd Place –     Natural Stone Distributors
2nd Place –     Prestige Marble & Granite
3rd Place –    Architectural Marble & Granite
3rd Place –     Smokey Mountain Tops

Gutter Solutions
1st Place –     Gutterworks
2nd Place –     Gutterman
3rd Place –     Gutter Guard

Home Builder
1st Place –     Legend Homes
2nd Place –     Carbine & Associates
2nd Place –     Slayton Builders
3rd Place –     Drees Homes
3rd Place –     Jones Company

Home Development/Neighborhood
1st Place –     King’s Chapel
2nd Place –     The Grove
3rd Place –     The Preserve  at Puckett Station

Home Insurance
1st Place –     State Farm
2nd Place –     All State
3rd Place –     Farmers Insurance

Home Plan/Design Company
1st Place –     Ryan Thewes Architect
2nd Place –    Jack Herr Designs
3rd Place –     Quirk Designs

Home Security Company
1st Place –     ADT
2nd Place –     ADS
3rd Place –     NCA

Home Stager
1st Place –     Change Magic
1st Place –     Carol Bass
2nd Place –     Kristie Barnett
3rd Place –     Anthea Click
3rd Place –    Tonye Adler

Home Theater Company
1st Place –     Carl Tatz
2nd Place –     Williamson Moss Design
3rd Place –     Cobb Home Innovations

House Cleaning Service
1st Place –     Tomlinson Cleaning
2nd Place –     Merry Maids
3rd Place –     Brentwood Clean

Interior Design
1st Place –     Beth Haley Design
2nd Place –     Decorating Den Interiors
2nd Place –     Landy Gardner Interiors
3nd Place –     Chad James
3rd Place –     Tonye Adler

Kitchen Showroom
1st Place –     Hermitage Lighting Gallery
1st Place –     ProCraft Cabinets
2nd Place –    Ferguson
2nd Place –    Cenwood Appliance
3rd Place –     A-1 Appliance
3rd Place –     Hantel Kitchens & Baths
3rd Place –     French’s Cabinet Gallery

Lamp Store
1st Place –     Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place –    Snooty Fox
3rd Place –     Lumen

Landscape Architect
1st Place –     Mark Thomas
2nd Place –    Page Duke
3rd Place –    Joel Tomlin

Landscaping
1st Place –     Natural Creations LLC
2nd Place –    Titan Landscaping
3rd Place –    Southbranch

Landscape Lighting
1st Place –     Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
2nd Place –    NiteLites
2nd Place –    P.M. Lighting
3rd Place –    Darren Bishop Landscape & Design

Lighting Showroom
1st Place –     Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place –    Graham Lighting
2nd Place –    Ferguson
3rd Place –    PDi
3rd Place –    Team Electric

Little Known Store
1st Place –    Moxie Fearless Furniture
2nd Place –    Tia’s Shabby Chic
3rd Place –    Red Bird Antiques

Mortgage Company
1st Place –     Regions Bank
2nd Place –    Franklin Synergy
3rd Place –    Wilson Bank & Trust

Muralist
1st Place –     Joyce Cobb
2nd Place –     Brooks Tucker/ Bella Tucker
3rd Place –     Deneen Glidwell/ Dreaming in Color

Ornamental Iron
1st Place –     Franklin Iron Works
2nd Place –    Riverside Antiques
3rd Place –    Tate Ornamental

Outdoor Appliances
1st Place –    Embers Grill  & Fireplace Store
2nd Place –    Hearth & Grill Store
3rd Place –    Cenwood

Outdoor Furnishings
1st Place –    Graham
1st Place –    Trees n Trends
2nd Place –    Mister T’s Patio
2nd Place –    Summer Classics
3rd Place –    Lynn’s Patio

Outdoor Kitchen Designer
1st Place –    Embers Grill  & Fireplace Store
2nd Place –    Siteworks
3rd Place –    Hermitage Lighting Galler
y

Outdoor Stone
1st Place –     Beasley’s Yard
2nd Place –    J&R Stone
3rd Place –    Siteworks

Paint Store
1st Place –     Sherwin Williams
2nd Place –    Porter Paint
3rd Place –    Benjamin Moore

Painting Company
1st Place –     Nash Painting
2nd Place –    360 Painting
3rd Place –     Mike’s Custom Painting

Pest Control
1st Place –     U.S. Pest Control
2nd Place –    Cook’s Pest Control
3rd Place –    Absolute Pest Control

Plumbing Company
1st Place –     Hiller
2nd Place –    Lee Company
3rd Place –    Ben Franklin
3rd Place –    Roto Rooter

Plumbing Fixture Showroom
1st Place –    Ferguson
2nd Place –    Kenny & Company
3rd Place –    Wholesale Supply Group

Pool Company
1st Place –    Rondo Pools
2nd Place –    Langley & Taylor
3rd Place –    Blue Crystal Pools

Porch Company
1st Place –    The Porch Company
2nd Place –    Slayton Homes
3rd Place –    Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling

Professional Organizer
1st Place –   SkillSet Organizing/Sara Skillen
2nd Place –   Sullivan Consulting & Organization/Cindy Sullivan
3rd Place –   Puka/Lisa York

Realtor
1st Place –     Lisa Culp Taylor/Bob Parks Realty
2nd Place –    Christina Cunningham/Remax Elite
3rd Place –    Laura Crayon Zeitlin/Crye-Leike

Realty Firm
1st Place –     Benchmark Realty
2nd Place –    Bob Parks Realty
3rd Place –    Berkshire Hathaway

Reclaimed Wood Company
1st Place –     Good Wood
2nd Place –    Woodstock Vintage Lumber
3rd Place –    Reclaimed Wood  Middle Tennessee

ReDesigner
1st Place –     Change Magic
2nd Place –    The Decorologist
3rd Place –    Deneen Glidwell/Dreaming in Color

Remodeler
1st Place –     Brodericks Remodeling Co.
2nd Place –    Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling
2nd Pace –     RSU Contractors
3rd Place –     Slayton Homes

Roofing
1st Place –     Ford Roofing
2nd Place –    Mr. Roof
3rd Place –    Tim Lieper Roofing

Smart Home Technology
1st Place –    Tennessee Home Theater
2nd Place –    Cobb Home Innovations
3rd Place –    Absolute AV Consulting

Store for Special Finds
1st Place –    The Iron Gate
2nd Place –    Peacock Lane
3rd Place –    Bagbey House

Storm Shelters/Safe Rooms
1st Place –    Providence Safe Rooms
2nd Place –    Storm Shelters of TN
3rd Place –    National Storm Shelters

Sunrooms
1st Place –     Mr. Enclosure
2nd Place –    Champion Window
3rd Place –    Mid South Exteriors
3rd Place –    American Home Design

Tile Showroom
1st Place –     Louisville Tile
2nd Place –    Kenny & Company
2nd Place –    Renaissance Tile
3rd Place –     The Tile Shop
3rd Place –     Traditions in Tile

Wallpaper Installer
1st Place –     Lillian Weist
2nd Place –    Bill Kelsey
3rd Place –    Dawne Harris

Wallpaper Source
1st Place –     Wallpaper & Décor Store
2nd Place –    Sherwin Williams
3rd Place –    Decorating Den Interiors

Waterscaper
1st Place –     Site Works
2nd Place –    Swim World Pools
3rd Place –    Waterscapes

Window Company
1st Place –     Renewal by Anderson
2nd Place –    Window World
3rd Place –     Champion Window
3rd Place –     Pella Window

Window Film
1st Place –     Solar Insulation
2nd Place –    Nashville Window Tinting
3rd Place –    Energy Control Consultants

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *