Readers Favorites Awards 2016

Share this:

Readers Favorites Awards 2016

Readers of Greater Nashville House & Home & Garden™ have cast their votes for their 2016 favorites—their favorite designers, builders, landscapers, and “little known” stores, just to name a few. If you’re looking for a service provider and aren’t sure who to choose, try one of our winners—they’ve received the stamp of approval from readers of the Nashville House & Home & Garden™.

Air Conditioning/Heating Service

1st Place – Hiller Heating & Cooling
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place – Roscoe Brown

Antique Oriental Rugs

1st Place – Nashville Rug Gallery
2nd Place – Persian Galleries of Nashville
3rd Place – Rugs by Jafar

Antique Store

1st place – Antiques Unlimited
1st Place – Magnolia Antique Gallery
2nd place – Franklin Antique Mall
2nd Place – Classy Cat Consignment Furniture
3rd Place – Bagbey House
3rd Place – Gas Lamp Antiques

Appliance Showroom

1st Place – A-1 Appliance
1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – Cenwood Appliance
3rd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Siano

Architect

1st Place – Michael Katsaitis, Astikon Architecture
2nd Place – Sharon Pigott,
2nd Place – Scott Wilson
3rd Place – Manuel Zeitlin
3rd Place – Ryan Thewes

Area Rug Store

1st Place  – Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place – Classy Cat Consignmnet Furniture
3rd Place – Nashville Rug Gallery

Art Framing

1st Place – Belle Meade Framers
2nd Place – Bennett Gallery
3rd Place – Adams Frame Shop
3rd Place – Beveled Edge,

Art Gallery

1st Place – Gallery 202
2nd Place – Gallery One
2nd Place – Tinney
3rd Place  – The Arts Company

Bank

1st Place – First Tennessee
2nd Place – Regions
2nd Place – Bank of America
3rd Place – SunTrust
3rd Place – Wilson Bank and Trust

Barstool Store\

1st Place – Nashville Billiards
2nd Place – Family Leisure
3rd Place – Sprintz Furniture

Bathroom Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place –  Hantel Kitchens & Baths
3rd Place – Kenny & Company
3rd Place – Renaissance Tile + Bath

Bedding Source

1st Place – Decorating Den
2nd Place – Bella Linea
3rd Place – The Fabric House

Billiard & Games Table Store

1st Place – Nashville Billiard
2nd Place – Family Leisure
3rd Place – Pool & Spa Depot

Blinds/Shutters/Shades

1st Place – Advantage Shutters
2nd Place – Blind & Shutter Gallery
3rd Place – Blinds & Designs

Cabinet Showroom

1st Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
2nd Place – ProCraft Cabinetry
3rd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Hantel Kithens & Baths

Chimney Cleaning

1st Place – Ashbusters
2nd Place – Chim Chimney
3rd Place – Chimm Sweep

China/Bridal Registry

1st Place – The Registry
2nd Place – Corzine & Company
3rd Place – Cox Gifts & Jewelry
3rd Place – Ye Peddler

Closet Company

1st Place – Closets by Design
2nd Place – California Closets
2nd Place – Closets & More
3rd Place – Classic Blinds & Closets

Consignment Furnishings

1st Place – Classy Cat Consignment Furniture
2nd Place – Finders Keepers
3rd Place – English & Company
3rd Place – Velvet Shoestring

Deck/Porch Company

1st Place – The Porch Company
2nd Place – SiteWorks
3rd Place – Superior Remodeling

Décor & Accessories

1st Place – Bagbey House
1st Place – ReCreations
2nd Place – The Iron Gate
2nd Place – The Peddler
3rd Place – Dreaming in Color
3rd Place – Trees N Trends

Decorative Concrete

1st Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – StoneCrete Artistry
3rd Place – Concrete Mystique

Decorator Fabric

1st Place – Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place – The Fabric House
3rd Place – The Fabric Gallery

Donation Site for Furniture & Appliances

1st Place – Habitat for Humanity
2nd Place – Goodwill
3rd Place – Salvation Army

Doors

1st Place – Classic Doors
2nd Place – Central Woodwork
3rd Place – Builders First Source

Drapery Source

1st Place – Decorating Den Interiors
2nd Place – Brentwood Interiors
3rd Place – The Fabric House

Faux Finisher

1st Place – Joyce Cobb
2nd Place – Bella Tucker Decorative Finishes
3rd Place – Dreaming in Color

Fences

1st Place – American Fence & Gate
2nd Place – Volunteer Fence Company
3rd Place – Hooper Fence
3rd Place – K & C Fence Company

Fireplace & Accessories

1st Place – The Hearth & Grill Shop
1st Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Nashville Fireplace
3rd Place – Bishop Hearth & Home

Flooring

1st Place – Floorz
2nd Place – Carpet Den
3rd Place – Watson Floor Gallery

Florals, Fresh

1st Place – Garden Delights
2nd Place – Flowers by Design
3rd Place – Hody’s

Florals, Faux

1st Place – Recreations
1st Place – Bagbey House
2nd Place – Trees N Trends
3rd Place – Garden Delights

Furniture, Upholstered

1st Place – Mitchell + Gold
1st Place – Margi’s Chair & Chair Alike
2nd Place – Sprintz
3rd Place – JJ Ashley
3rd Place – The Iron Gate

Furniture, Wood

1st Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Good Wood
3rd Place – Merridian Home Furnishing
3rd Place – Harpeth River Furniture

Garage Doors

1st Place – Garage Works
1st Place – Allied Garage Door
2nd Place – Precision Door Service of Nashville
3rd Place –  Heavenly Garage Doors

Garage Organization Products

1st Place – Closets by Design
2nd Place –  Garage Guys
2nd Place – Gorilla Garage
3rd Place – Monkey Bars Storage

Garden Center/Nursery

1st Place – Hewitt’s
1st Place – Long Hollow Nursery
2nd Place – Needham’s Nursery
2nd Place – Riverbend Nursery
3rd Place –  Moore & Moore Garden Center
3rd Place – Martin’s Home & Garden

Glass Company

1st Place – Genesis Glass
1st Place – Nashville Glass
2nd Place – Evans Glass
3rd Place – Tennessee Glass
3rd Place – Lewis Glass

Glass Shower Doors

1st Place – Nashville Glass
2nd Place – Genesis Glass
3rd Place – Evans Glass
3rd Place – Tennessee Glass

Granite & Marble Showroom

1st Place – Natural Stone Distributors
2nd Place – Werthan
3rd Place – Architectural Granite & Marble
3rd Place – OHM International Inc.

Granite & Marble Fabricator

1st Place – Elite Installation
2nd Place – Prestige Marble & Granite
2nd Place – Smokey Mountain Tops
3rd Place – Brentwood Granite & Cabinet Design Center
3rd Place – IWS Granite & Marble
3rd Place – Bison Countertops

Gutter Solutions

1st Place – Gutter Guard
2nd Place – LeafFilter
3rd Place – All Phase Exteriors

Handyman/Maintenance Company

1st Place – Wills Company
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place –  Northcutt Enterprises

Hardwood Flooring

1st Place – Carpet Den
2nd Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Floorz
3rd Place – R & S Flooring

Home Builder

1st Place – Castle Homes
2nd Place – Legend  Homes
2nd Place – Celebration Homes
3rd Place – Ole South
3rd Place – The Jones Company
3rd Place – Drees Homes

Home Development/Neighborhood

1st Place – King’s Chapel
2nd Place – The Grove
3rd  Place – Taramore

Home Owners Insurance Company

1st Place – State Farm
2nd Place – Tennessee Farm Bureau
3rd Place – Allstate Insurance

Home Plan/Design Company

1st Place – Ryan Thewes Architect
2nd Place – Sharon Pigott
3rd Place – Quirk Designs

Home Security Company

1st Place – Preventia
2nd Place – Cobb Home Innovations
3rd Place – NCA

Home Stager

1st Place – Change Magic
2nd Place – Kristie Barnett
2nd Place – Carol Bass
3rd Place – Anthea Click

Home Theater Company

1st Place – Absolute AV
2nd Place – Visual Concepts
3rd Place – Cobb Home Improvements

House Cleaning Service

1st Place – Molly Maid
2nd Place – Tomlinson Cleaning
3rd Place – Brighthouse Luxury Green Home Cleaning

Interior Design

1st Place – Jerome Farris/Peddler Interiors
2nd Place – Jonathan Savage/Savage Interior Design
2nd Place – Kara Blalock/Refresh Home
3nd Place -B Wilker Interiors
3rd Place – Landy Gardner Interiors
3rd Place – Bohnne Jones/Decorating Den Interiors

Kitchen Appliance Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place – Siano Appliance Distributors
3rd Place – Cenwood Appliance

Kitchen Showroom

1st Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – ProCraft Cabinetry

Lamp Store

1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
1st Place – ReCreations
2nd Place – Graham Lighting
2nd Place – The Bagbey House
3rd Place – Lumen
3rd Place – Lamp Gallery

Landscape Architect

1st Place – French Accent Landscape Architect
2nd Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – Mark Thomas
3rd Place – Page | Duke

Landscaping

1st Place – Natural Creations LLC
2nd Place – Greenworks Landscape Design
3rd Place – Perfect World Landscapes

Landscape Lighting

1st Place – Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
2nd Place – Light Up Nashville
3rd Place – Smart Scapes LLC

Lawn Care Maintenance Company

1st Place – Natural Creations
2nd Place – Yaardvark Landscape Maintenance
3rd Place – Tritschler’s Landscape Contractor LLC
3rd Place – Turf Managers

Lighting Showroom

1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place – PDI
2nd Place – Ferguson
3rd Place – Team Electric
3rd Place – Grahams

Little Known Store

1st Place – New Beginnings Furniture
2nd Place – Nest Décor
3rd Place – Square Market

Mortgage Company

1st Place – Franklin American Mortgage
2nd Place – First National Bank Mortgage
2nd Place – Embrace Home Loans
2nd Place – Renasant Bank
3rd Place – Wilson Bank & Trust

Muralist

1st Place – Deneen Glidwell/Dreaming In Color
2nd Place – Brooks Tucker/Bella Tucker
3rd Place – Heather Spriggs Thompson

Ornamental Iron

1st Place – Fancy Vents
2nd Place – Steel Beautiful
2nd Place – Smith Ironworks
3rd Place – Franklin Iron Works

Outdoor Appliances

1st Place – Hearth & Grill Shop
2nd Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
3rd Place – Ferguson
3rd Place – Cenwood

Outdoor Furnishings

1st Place – Mister T’s
1st Place – Lynn’s Patio Shop
2nd Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Summer Classics
3rd Place – Trees N Trends

Outdoor Kitchen Designer

1st Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Hearth & Grill Shop
3rd Place – SiteWorks

Outdoor Stone

1st Place – Natchez Stone Company
2nd Place – Jones Stone
3rd Place – SiteWorks

Paint Store

1st Place – Sherwin Williams
2nd Place – Porter Paint
3rd Place – Benjamin Moore

Painting Company

1st Place – Nash Painting
2nd Place – Paint My Space
3rd Place – Girismen Painting
3rd Place – 360 Painting

Pest Control

1st Place – U.S. Pest Control
2nd Place – Ace Exterminating
2nd Place – Cook’s Pest Control
3rd Place – All American Pest

Plumbing Company

1st Place – Hiller
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place – Surfin’ Plumbers
3rd Place – Don Wood Plumbing

Plumbing Fixture Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – PDI
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Kenny & Company

Pool Company

1st Place – Bonzai Bob
2nd Place – Swim World Pools
3rd Place – Atlantic Pools & Spas

Porch Company

1st Place – The Porch Company
2nd Place – Durante Home Exteriors
3rd Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling

Realty Firm

1st Place – Benchmark Realty
2nd Place – Parks Realty
2nd Place – King’s Chapel Realty
3rd Place – Crye-Leike

Reclaimed Wood Company

1st Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Reclaimed Design Works
3rd Place – Good Wood

ReDesigner

1st Place – Change Magic
2nd Place – The Decorologist
2nd Place – Decorating Den Interiors
3rd Place – Deneen Glidwell

Remodeler

1st Place – Broderick Builders, Inc.
1st Place – David Patton Construction
2nd Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling
3rd Place – Crane Builders LLC
3rd Place – The Miles Company

Roofing

1st Place – Sumner Roofing
2nd Place – Mr. Roof
3rd Place – Bone Dry Roofing

Smart Home Technology

1st Place – Nashville Home Automation
2nd Place – Absolute AV
3rd Place – Cobb Home Improvements

Store for Special Finds

1st Place – Dreaming in Color
1st Place – Loblolly Interiors
2nd Place – Bagbey House
2nd Place – Refresh Home
3rd Place – Peacock Lane
3rd Place – Riverside Antiques

Storm Shelters/Safe Rooms

1st Place – Tornado Safe Room
2nd Place – Providence Safe Rooms
3rd Place – National Storm Shelters

Sunrooms

1st Place – Mr. Enclosure Sunrooms
2nd Place – Champion Windows
3rd Place – Mid South Exteriors
3rd Place – Durante Home Exteriors

Tile Showroom

1st Place – Louisville Tile
2nd Place – Traditions In Tile
2nd Place – Werthan
3rd Place – Renaissance Tile
3rd Place – Stone Source (Mission Stone)

Title Company

1st Place – Stones River Title
2nd Place – Realty Title
3rd Place – Old Republic Title

Upholstering Company

1st Place – Cool Springs Upholstery
2nd Place – Nelms Custom Upholstery
3rd Place – Tate’s Upholtery

Wallpaper Installer

1st Place – Lillian Weist
2nd Place – Nashville Wallpaper
2nd Place – Ron’s Wallcovering Installations
3rd Place – Wallpaper Hanging by Douglas Haley
3rd Place – TN Wallpaper Hanger

Wallpaper Source

1st Place – Wallpaper & Designer Home Consignments
2nd Place – Kirkland’s Floor to Ceiling
3rd Place – Sherwin Williams

Waterscaper

1st Place – Waterscapes Backyard Resorts
1st Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – Absolute Pools & Waterscapes
3rd Place – Smart Scapes

Window Company

1st Place – Builders Window Supply
2nd Place – Renewal by Anderson
2nd Place – Dale Inc.
3rd Place – Champion Window
3rd Place – Pella

Window Film

1st Place – Solar Insulation
2nd Place – Energy Control Consultants
3rd Place –  Window Genie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *