Readers Favorite Awards 2017

Share this:

Readers Favorites Awards 2017

Readers of Greater Nashville House & Home & Garden™ have cast their votes for their 2017 favorites—their favorite designers, builders, landscapers, and “little known” stores, just to name a few. If you’re looking for a service provider and aren’t sure who to choose, try one of our winners—they’ve received the stamp of approval from readers of the Nashville House & Home & Garden™.

Air Conditioning/Heating
First Place – Hiller
Second Place – Roscoe Brown, Inc.
Third Place – Lee Company
Third Place – Copeland & Son

Antique Oriental Rugs
First Place – Essy’s Rug Gallery
Second Place – Carpet Den Interiors
Third Place – The Oriental Shop

Antique Store
First Place – Gaslamp Antiques
First Place – Winchester Antiques
Second Place – Antiques at the Factory
Third Place – Wonders on Woodland

Appliance Showroom
First Place – Ferguson
Second Place – A-1 Appliance
Second Place – Hermitage Lighting
Third Place – CenWood Appliance
Third Place – Siano Appliance

Architects
First Place – Scott Wilson
Second Place – Ryan Thewes
Third Place – Michael Katsaitis

Area Rug Store
First Place – Brentwood Interiors
Second Place – Sprintz Furniture
Third Place – Myers Flooring

Art Framing
First Place – Belle Meade Framers
Second Place – Bennett Galleries
Second Place – The Beveled Edge
Third Place – Damico Frame & Art

Art Gallery
First Place – Gallery 202
First Place – O Gallery
Second Place – York & Friends
Third Place – Bennett Galleries

Bank
First Place – First Tennessee Bank
Second Place – First Farmers & Merchants Bank
Third Place – Wilson Bank & Trust

Barstool Store
First Place – Nashville Billiards & Patio
Second Place – Karmal Skillington
Third Place – Norbert’s Home Decor
Third Place – ReFresh Home

Bathroom Designer
First Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
Second Place – Hermitage Lighting
Third Place – Hantel Kitchens & Baths

Bathroom Showroom
First Place – Ferguson
Second Place – PDI
Second Place – Kenny & Company
Third Place – Renaissance Tile
Third Place – Triton Stone

Bedding Source
First Place – Decorating Den
First Place – Bella Linea
Second Place – Design Nashville
Second Place – Peddler Interiors
Third Place – ReFresh Home

Billiard & Game Tables Store
First Place – Nashville Billiard & Patio
Second Place – Family Leisure
Third Place – Kincaid Billiards

Blinds/Shutters/Shades
First Place – Advantage Shutters
Second Place – Decorating Den Interiors
Third Place – Blinds & Designs
Third Place – Blind Ambitions LLC

Cabinet Showroom
First Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
First Place – ProCraft Cabinets
Second Place – Hermitage Lighting
Second Place – Markraft Cabinets LLC
Third Place – Hantel Kitchen & Baths

Chimney Cleaning
First Place – Ashbusters
Second Place – Chim Chimney
Third Place – Sweeps and Ladders

China/Bridal Registry
First Place – The Registry
Second Place – Corzine & Company
Third Place – Peddler Interiors & Gifts

Closet Company
First Place – Closets by Design
Second Place – California Closets
Third Place – The Closet Company

Consignment Furnishings
First Place – Finders Keepers
Second Place – Remix Consignment
Third Place – Clearing House Consignment
Third Place – English & Company

Countertops
First Place – Elite Installation
First Place – Natural Stone
Second Place – Prestige Marble & Granite
Second Place – Smokey Mountain Tops
Third Place – Granite & Stone Design
Third Place – Modern Granite

Deck Company
First Place – The Porch Company
Second Place – Archadeck of Nashville
Third Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling

Decor & Accessories
First Place – Peddler Interior
First Place – The Snooty Fox
Second Place – Merridian
Second Place – Bliss
Second Place – Loblolly Interiors
Third Place – Decorating Den
Third Place – Margi’s Chair & Chair Alike
Third Place – Nest

Decorative Concrete
First Place – Mystique Concrete
Second Place – Creative Concrete
Second Place – B Creative
Third Place – Elite Crete Systems
Third Place – Siteworks

Decorator Fabric
First Place – Brentwood Interiors
Second Place – Fabric House
Third Place – Fabric Gallery

Donation Site
for Furniture & Appliances
First Place – Habitat Home Store
Second Place – Goodwill
Third Place – Graceworks

Doors
First Place – Classic Doors
Second Place – Central Woodwork
Third Place – Builders Window Supply
Third Place – Tennessee Barn Doors

Drapery Source
First Place – Decorating Den
Second Place – Brentwood Interiors
Third Place – The Fabric House

Faux Finisher
First Place – Lori Thompson
Second Place – Bella Tucker
Third Place – Joyce Cobb

Fences
First Place – Yard Dog
Second Place – Pro Fence
Third Place – Premier Fence LLC

Fireplace & Accessories
First Place – Hearth & Grill
First Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
Second Place – Nashville Fireplace
Third Place – Bishop Hearth & Home

Flooring
First Place – Floorz
Second Place – Florim USA
Second Place – Louisville Tile
Third Place – Carpet Den
Third Place – Myers Flooring

Florals, Faux
First Place – ReCreations
First Place – Garden Delights
Second Place – Decorating Den Interiors
Third Place – Trees ‘n Trends

Florals, Fresh
First Place – Garden Delights
Second Place – Rebel Hill Florist
Third Place – Brentwood Florist
Third Place – Unique Flower Fashions

Furniture, Upholstered
First Place – American Signature Furniture
First Place – Sprintz Furniture
Second Place – Ethan Allen
Second Place – Margi’s Chair & Chair Alike
Third Place – Bliss
Third Place – Merridian

Furniture, Wood
First Place – Karmal Skillington
First Place – Sprintz Furniture
Second Place – Merridian
Third Place – ReFresh Home

Garage Doors
First Place – Allied Overhead Doors
Second Place – Precision Garage Doors
Third Place – Aaron’s Garage Doors

Garage Organization Products
First Place – Closets by Design
Second Place – California Closets
Third Place – Gorilla Garage
Third Place – Monkey Bars

Garden Center/Nursery
First Place – Martin Home & Garden Center
Second Place – Riverbend Nursery & Garden Center
Third Place – Needham’s Nursery

Glass Company
First Place – Genesis Glass
Second Place – Nashville Glass
Third Place – Tennessee Glass
Third Place – Evans Glass

Glass Shower Doors
First Place – Nashville Glass
Second Place – Genesis Glass
Third Place – Evans Glass
Third Place – Tennessee Glass

Granite & Marble Fabricators
First Place – Elite Installation
First Place – Smokey Mountain Tops
Second Place – Ellen|Sherwood Design
Second Place – Bison
Third Place – Werthan
Third Place – Stone World

Granite & Marble Showroom
First Place – Elite Installation
First Place – Natural Stone
Second Place – Smokey Mountain Tops
Second Place – Ellen|Sherwood Design
Third Place – OHM

Gutter Solutions
First Place – Gutter Guard
Second Place – Don Kennedy Roofing
Third Place – Ford Roofing

Handyman/Maintenance Company

First Place – Wills Company
Second Place – Southern Contracting
Third Place – Lee Company

Hardwood Flooring
First Place – Floorz
First Place – Karmal Skillington
Second Place – Myers Flooring
Second Place – Strathmore Floors
Third Place – R&S Flooring

Home Builder
First Place – Castle Homes
First Place – The Jones Company
Second Place – Carbine & Associates
Second Place – Grove Park Constr.
Second Place – Heritage Homes
Third Place – Ole South
Third Place – David Patton Construction
Third Place – McPherson Shaw

Home Development/Neighborhood
First Place – Kings’ Chapel
Second Place – The Grove
Third Place – Puckett Station

Home Owners Insurance
First Place – Farmers Insurance
Second Place – State Farm Insurance
Third Place – Liberty Mutual Insurance

Home Plan/Design Company
First Place – Jack Herr Design Associates Inc.
Second Place – Ryan Thewes Architect
Third Place – Taylor Made Plans

Home Security
First Place – ADS
Second Place – NCA
Third Place – ACS

Home Staging
First Place – Carol Bass/Practical Decorator
Second Place – Bohnne Jones/Decorating Den
Second Place – Kristie Barnett/ Decorologist
Third Place – Kara Blalock/ReFresh Home
Third Place – Gail Adkins/Change Magic

Home Theater Company
First Place – Absolute AV Consulting
Second Place – Visual Concepts
Third Place – Cobb Home innovations
Third Place – Imagine AV
Third Place – PAVE

House Cleaning Service
First Place – Tomlinson House Cleaning (now CleanHouses.biz)
Second Place – Merry Maids
Third Place – Music City Maid Service

Interior Design
First Place – Decorating Den
First Place – Peddler Interiors
Second Place – ReFresh Home
Second Place – Tanna Miller
Third Place – Kendal Simmons

Kitchen Appliance Showroom
First Place – Ferguson
Second Place – A-1 Appliance
Third Place – CenWood Appliance

Kitchen Designer
First Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
First Place – Hermitage Lighting
Second Place – Hantel Kitchens & Baths
Third Place – Kendall Simmons Interiors

Kitchen Design Showroom
First Place – Hermitage Lighting
First Place – ProCraft Cabinetry
Second Place – CenWood Apphttp://www.cenwoodappliance.com/liance
Second Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
Third Place – Hantel Kitchens & Baths
Third Place – Markraft Cabinets LLC

Lamp Store
First Place – Lumen
Second Place – The Snooty Fox
Third Place – ReFresh Home
Third Place – The Lamp Gallery

Landscape Architect
First Place – Page|Duke
Second Place – French Accent Landscape Design
Third Place – Joel Tomlin

Landscape Lighting
First Place – Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
Second Place – Light Up Nashville
Third Place – P.M. Lighting

Landscaping Company
First Place – Designs of Nature
Second Place – Titan Landscaping
Third Place – Turf Managers

Lawn Care Maintenance
First Place – Kinwood
Second Place – NaturEscape
Third Place – Turf Managers
Third Place – Lawn Doctor

Lighting Showroom
First Place – Ferguson
First Place – Hermitage Lighting
Second Place – PDI
Third Place – Graham’s Lighting

Little Known Store
First Place – Bleu 32 Vintage Marketplace
Second Place – Faded Farmhouse
Third Place – Quinn’s

Mortage Company
First Place – Franklin Synergy Bank
Second Place – Regions Bank
Second Place – Franklin American Mort.
Third Place – Acopia Home Loans

Muralist
First Place – Michael Cooper
Second Place – Leigh Ann Agee
Third Place – Joyce Cobb
Third Place – Heather Thompson

Outdoor Appliances
First Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Shop
Second Place – Ferguson
Third Place – Hearth & Grill

Outdoor Furnishings
First Place – Mr. T’s
First Place – Lynn’s Patio
Second Place – Gibson Furniture & Patio
Second Place – Graham’s
Third Place – Nashville Billiards & Patio
Third Place – Summer Classics

Outdoor Kitchen Designer
First Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
Second Place – Ferguson
Third Place – Hearth & Grill

Outdoor Stone Company
First Place – J & R Stone
Second Place – Jones Stone
Third Place – Centurion Stone

Paint
First Place – Porter Paint
Second Place – Sherwin Williams
Third Place – Benjamin Moore

Painting Company
First Place – Nash Painting
Second Place – 360 Painting
Second Place – Nashville House Painters
Third Place – Cesar’s Painting & House Cleaning
Third Place – Houseworks

Pest Control
First Place – ACE Exterminating
Second Place – US Pest Protection
Third Place – Absolute Pest Control
Third Place – Terminex

Plumbing Company
First Place – Hiller
Second Place – Lee Company
Third Place – Don Wood Plumbing

Plumbing Fixture Showroom
First Place – Ferguson
First Place – PDI
Second Place – Kenny & Company
Third Place – Triton Stone

Pool Company
First Place – Siteworks
Second Place – Bloom Outdoor Environments
Third Place – Rondo Pools

Porch Company
First Place – The Porch Company
Second Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling
Third Place – Durante Home Exteriors
Third Place – Archadeck of Nashville

Realty Firm
First Place – Benchmark
Second Place – Keller Williams
Second Place – Parks Realty
Third Place – Core Realty
Third Place – Kings Chapel Realty

Reclaimed Wood
First Place – Karmal Skillington
Second Place – Woodstock Lumber
Third Place – Good Wood
Third Place – Reclaimed Designworks

Redesigner
First Place – Carol Bass/Practical Decorator
Second Place – Gail Adkins/Change Magic
Second Place – Kristie Barnett/Decorologist
Third Place – Decorating Den Interiors

Remodeling Contractor
First Place – RSU
Second Place – David Patton Construction
Second Place – Hantel Kitchens & Baths
Third Place – Slayton Homes LLC

Roofing Company
First Place – Mr. Roof
Second Place – Don Kennedy Roofing
Third Place – Ford Roofing

Smart Home Technology
First Place – Absolute AV Consulting
Second Place – Imagine AV
Third Place – Cobb Home Innovations

Store for Special Finds
First Place – Loblolly Interiors
Second Place – Vignette
Third Place – No. 38 Vintage Marketplace

Storm Shelters/Safe Rooms
First Place – Providence Safe Room
Second Place – Tornado Safe Rooms
Third Place – Tornado Shelters of Tennessee

Sunrooms
First Place – Mr. Enclosure
Second Place – Merrill Home Improvements
Second Place – Champion
Third Place – American Home Design

Tile Showroom
First Place – Louisville Tile
First Place – Traditions in Tile
Second Place – Floorz
Second Place – Natural Stone
Third Place – City Tile
Third Place – The Tile Shop

Title Company
First Place – Heritage Title
Second Place – Bridge House Title
Third Place – Title Center of the South

Upholstery
First Place – Cool Springs Upholstery
Second Place – J.D.’s Upholstery
Third Place – Morgan Upholstery

Wallpaper Installer
First Place – Lillian Spurlock Weist
Second Place – Jared Griswold
Third Place – Robby Hicks

Wallpaper Store
First Place – Wallpaper & Designer Home
Second Place – Sherwin Williams
Second Place – Strathmore Floors
Third Place – A & B Wallcovering & Paint

Waterscaper/Pond Company
First Place – NaturEscapes
Second Place – Ponds by David
Third Place – Waterscapes Backyard

Window Film
First Place – Solar Insulation
Second Place – ProTint Window Tinting
Third Place – Performance Films

Windows
First Place – Central Woodwork
Second Place – Dale Inc.
Third Place – Pella Windows

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *