Readers Favorites Awards 2011

Share this:

Readers Favorites Awards

Readers of Greater Nashville House & Home & Garden™ have once again cast their votes for their favorites—their favorite designers, builders, landscapers, “little known” stores, and more. If you’re looking for a service provider and aren’t sure who to choose, try one of these—they’ve received the stamp of approval from readers of the only home resource guide serving the Middle Tennessee area.


Air Conditioning/Heating Service Company
1st place-Lee Company
2nd place-Copeland & Son
3rd place-Precision Air

Antiques
1st place-Bagbey House
2nd place-Gas Lamp Antiques
3rd place-Franklin Antique Mall/Ice House

Area Rug Store
1st place-Brentwood Interiors
2nd place-Sprintz
3rd place-Bradford’s

Favorite Art Framing Store
1st place-Picture Frame Warehouse
2nd place-Art is Heaven

3rd place-Stonebridge Gallery

Art Gallery
1st place-Zeitgeist
2nd place-Gallery 202
3rd place-LeQuire Gallery

Barstool Store
1st place-Norbert’s
2nd place-Nashville Billiard’s

3rd place-Bagbey House

Bedding/Drapery Source
1st place-The Fabric House
2nd place-The Curtain Exchange
3rd place-Bella Linea

Billiard/Game Table Store
1st place-Family Leisure
2nd place-Nashville Billiard
3rd place-Murfreesboro Billiard

Blinds/Shutter/Shades
1st place-Advantage Shutters
2nd place-The Curtain Exchange
3rd place-American Heritage Shutters

Closet Organization Company
1st place-Closets by Design
2nd place-California Closets
3rd place-Closets & More

Consignment Furnishings Store
1st place-Finders Keepers
2nd place-Clearinghouse
3rd place-Funtiques

Deck Designer/Contractor
1st place-The Porch Company
2nd place-Brentwood Deck Designs
3rd place-Ernst Remod

Décor/Accessories Store
1st place-Trees N Trends
2nd place-The Bagbey House
3rd place-Z Gallerie

Decorative Concrete Provider/Artist
1st place-Concrete Mystique Engraving
2nd place-Unique Concrete
3rd place-Artistic Finishing/Kathy Wear

Decorator Fabric Store
1st place-The Fabric House
2nd place-Brentwood Interiors
3rd place-Fabric Junkie

Place to Donate Used Furniture & Appliances
1st place Goodwill
2nd place-Habitat Homestore
3rd place-Graceworks

Door Company
1st place-Classic Door
2nd place-Nashville Sash & Door
3rd place-Central Woodwork

Faux Finishing Artist
1st place-Tanna Miller
2nd place-Tara Johnson/Scarlet Designs
3rd place-Joyce Cobb/Cobb Home Improvements

Fence Company
1st place-Cole Deck & Fence
2nd place-Elite Gate
3rd place-American Fence  & Remodeling

Fireplaces & Fireplace Accessories
1st place-Hearth & Grill Shop
2nd place-Embers
3rd place-Nashville Fireplace

Silk Floral Arrangements
1st place-Recreations
2nd place-Trees N Trends
3rd place-The Bagbey House

Fresh Floral Arrangements
1st place-Ilex
2nd place-Emma’s
3rd place-Rebel Hill Florist

Flooring Store
1st place-Floorz
2nd place-Carpet Den Interiors
3rd place-Jeffco Flooring

Furniture Source-Upholstered
1st place-Sprintz
2nd place-B.F. Myers
3rd place-Bradford’s

Furniture Source-Wooden
1st place-Sprintz
2nd place-Karmal Skillington
3rd place-B.F. Myers

Furniture-Wooden, Custom
1st place-Karmal-Skillington
2nd place-Gunter Woodworking
3rd place-Mark Casserly

Garage Organization Store/Source/Provider
1st place-Closets By Design
2nd place-More Space Place
3rd place-Closets & More

Garden Center/Nursery
1st place-All Season
2nd place-Southbranch Nursery
3rd place-Hewitt’s

Glass/Shower Door Company
1st place-Nashville Glass
2nd place-Evans Glass
3rd place-Genesis Glass

Granite/Marble Company
1st place-Elite Installation
2nd place-Brentwood Granite & Cabinet Design Center
3rd place-Natural Stone Distributors

Gutter Solutions Company
1st place-Clinard’s
2nd place-Ford Roofing
3rd place-31-W

House Cleaning Service
1st place-Momma Clean
2nd place-Molly Maids
3rd place-Merry Maids

Home Staging/Redesign Company
1st place-Change Magic/Gail Adkins
2nd place-Prixe de Solde
3rd place-Scarlet Designs

Home Theatre Company
1st place-Hi Fi Buys
2nd place-Creative Sights N Sounds
3rd place-Carl Tatz Design

Homeowners Insurance Company
1st place-State Farm
2nd place-Will Montgomery
3rd place-Farm Bureau

Kitchen Appliance Store
1st place-A-1 Appliance
2nd place-Cenwood
3rd place-Hermitage Lighting Gallery

Kitchen/Bath Cabinet Showroom/Designer
1st place-French’s Cabinet Gallery
2nd place-Hantel’s
3rd place-Elite

Landscape Company
1st place-Parke Company
2nd place-20th Century Landscape
3rd place Southbranch Nursery

Landscape Lighting Provider
1st place-Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
2nd place-Southern Lighting
3rd place-Southbranch Nursery

Lighting Fixture Showroom
1st place-Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd place-Graham’s Lighting  Gallery
3rd place-Team Electric

“Little Known” Store
1st place-The Bagbey House
2nd place-Margi’s Chair
3rd place-Snooty Fox

Local Architect/Home Plan Designer
1st place-Taylor Made Plans/Lynn Taylor
2nd place-Ernst Homes
3rd place-Sharron Piggott

Local Builder
1st place-Ernst Homes
2nd place-Grove Park Construction-Brandon Jenkins
3rd-David Patton

Local Interior Designer
1st place-Bob Deal (Bradford’s)
2nd place-Tara Johnson/Scarlet Designs
3rd place-Annette Valentine/Valentine Interiors

Local Home Development/Subdivision
1st place-Westhaven
2nd place-Fairview Plantation
3rd place-Laurelbrooke

Local Remodeling Contractor
1st place-Ernst Remod
2nd place-David Crane Crane Builders
3rd place-Miles Company (Roy Miles)

Mortgage Company
1st-Magna Bank
2nd place-Regions Bank
3rd place-Suntrust Mortgage

Muralist
1st place-Leigh Ann Agee
2nd place-Michael Cooper
3rd place-Cobb Home Improvement/Joyce Cobb

Natural Stone/Outdoor Stone Source
1st place-Southbranch Nursery
2nd place-Centurion Stone
3rd place-Enviro Scapes

Ornamental Iron Company
1st place-Tate  Ornamental
3rd place Herndon & Merry

Oriental Rug Store
1st place-Bradford’s
2nd place-The Oriental Shop
3rd place-Sprintz Furniture

Outdoor Appliance Store
1st place-Hearth & Grill
2nd place-Embers
3rd place-Cenwood

Outdoor Furnishing Store
1st place-Trees N Trends
2nd place-Mister T’s   
3rd place-Lynn’s Patio

Outdoor Sculpture Source
1st-place-Trees N Trends
2nd place-Southbranch Nursery
3rd place-Artifacts

Paint Store
1st place-Porter Paint
2nd place-Sherwin Williams
3rd place-Lowe’s

Patio Surfacing Company
1st place Concrete Mystique Engraving
2nd place-Custom House Renovations
3rd place-CK Custom Crete

Pest Control Company
1st place-Ace Pest Control
2nd place-Cook’s Pest Control
3rd place-Belle Meade Exterminating

Plumbing Company
1st place-Hiller Plumbing
2nd place-Lee Company
3rd place-Hers/His Plumbing

Plumbing Fixture Source
1st place-Ferguson’s
2nd place-Winnelson
3rd place-Jack Steakley Plumbing

Pool Company
1st place-Madison Pool
2nd place-Allison Co
3rd place-Anderson Pools

Realty Company
1st place-Josh Anderson-Keller Williams
2nd place-McArthur Sanders
3rd place-Worth Properties

Roofing Company
1st place-Ford Roofing
2nd place-Michael Steakley Roofing
3rd place-Don Kennedy Roofing

Store for “Special Finds
1st place-The Bagbey House
2nd place-Iron Gate
3rd place-PD’s

Sunroom Company
1st place-Mr. Enclosure
2nd place-Better Living
3rd place-The Porch Company

Table Lamp/Floor Lamp Store
1st place-Lumen
2nd place-The Bagbey House
3rd place-The Lamp Gallery

Tile Showroom/Source
1st place-Mission Tile
2nd place-Traditions in Tile
3rd place-tie Emser
3rd place tie-Lousiville Tile

Wallpaper Installer
1st place-Lillian’s
2nd place-Jerod Griswald
3rd place-Robby Hicks

Wallpaper Store/Source
1st place-Sherwin Williams
2nd place-Lillian’s
3rd place-Lowe’s

Waterscaping/Water Feature/Pond Company
1st place -Southbranch Nursery
2nd place-Waterscapes by Backyard Resorts
3rd place-MSM Landscaping

Window Company
1st place-Pella
2nd place-Dale
3rd place-Nashville Sash & Door

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *