Readers Favorites Awards 2016

Share this:

Readers Favorites Awards 2016

Readers of Greater Nashville House & Home & Garden™ have cast their votes for their 2016 favorites—their favorite designers, builders, landscapers, and “little known” stores, just to name a few. If you’re looking for a service provider and aren’t sure who to choose, try one of our winners—they’ve received the stamp of approval from readers of the Nashville House & Home & Garden™.

Air Conditioning/Heating Service

1st Place – Hiller Heating & Cooling
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place – Roscoe Brown

Antique Oriental Rugs

1st Place – Nashville Rug Gallery
2nd Place – Persian Galleries of Nashville
3rd Place – Rugs by Jafar

Antique Store

1st place – Antiques Unlimited
1st Place – Magnolia Antique Gallery
2nd place – Franklin Antique Mall
2nd Place – Classy Cat Consignment Furniture
3rd Place – Bagbey House
3rd Place – Gas Lamp Antiques

Appliance Showroom

1st Place – A-1 Appliance
1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – Cenwood Appliance
3rd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Siano

Architect

1st Place – Michael Katsaitis, Astikon Architecture
2nd Place – Sharon Pigott,
2nd Place – Scott Wilson
3rd Place – Manuel Zeitlin
3rd Place – Ryan Thewes

Area Rug Store

1st Place  – Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place – Classy Cat Consignmnet Furniture
3rd Place – Nashville Rug Gallery

Art Framing

1st Place – Belle Meade Framers
2nd Place – Bennett Gallery
3rd Place – Adams Frame Shop
3rd Place – Beveled Edge,

Art Gallery

1st Place – Gallery 202
2nd Place – Gallery One
2nd Place – Tinney
3rd Place  – The Arts Company

Bank

1st Place – First Tennessee
2nd Place – Regions
2nd Place – Bank of America
3rd Place – SunTrust
3rd Place – Wilson Bank and Trust

Barstool Store\

1st Place – Nashville Billiards
2nd Place – Family Leisure
3rd Place – Sprintz Furniture

Bathroom Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place –  Hantel Kitchens & Baths
3rd Place – Kenny & Company
3rd Place – Renaissance Tile + Bath

Bedding Source

1st Place – Decorating Den
2nd Place – Bella Linea
3rd Place – The Fabric House

Billiard & Games Table Store

1st Place – Nashville Billiard
2nd Place – Family Leisure
3rd Place – Pool & Spa Depot

Blinds/Shutters/Shades

1st Place – Advantage Shutters
2nd Place – Blind & Shutter Gallery
3rd Place – Blinds & Designs

Cabinet Showroom

1st Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
2nd Place – ProCraft Cabinetry
3rd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Hantel Kithens & Baths

Chimney Cleaning

1st Place – Ashbusters
2nd Place – Chim Chimney
3rd Place – Chimm Sweep

China/Bridal Registry

1st Place – The Registry
2nd Place – Corzine & Company
3rd Place – Cox Gifts & Jewelry
3rd Place – Ye Peddler

Closet Company

1st Place – Closets by Design
2nd Place – California Closets
2nd Place – Closets & More
3rd Place – Classic Blinds & Closets

Consignment Furnishings

1st Place – Classy Cat Consignment Furniture
2nd Place – Finders Keepers
3rd Place – English & Company
3rd Place – Velvet Shoestring

Deck/Porch Company

1st Place – The Porch Company
2nd Place – SiteWorks
3rd Place – Superior Remodeling

Décor & Accessories

1st Place – Bagbey House
1st Place – ReCreations
2nd Place – The Iron Gate
2nd Place – The Peddler
3rd Place – Dreaming in Color
3rd Place – Trees N Trends

Decorative Concrete

1st Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – StoneCrete Artistry
3rd Place – Concrete Mystique

Decorator Fabric

1st Place – Brentwood Interiors
2nd Place – The Fabric House
3rd Place – The Fabric Gallery

Donation Site for Furniture & Appliances

1st Place – Habitat for Humanity
2nd Place – Goodwill
3rd Place – Salvation Army

Doors

1st Place – Classic Doors
2nd Place – Central Woodwork
3rd Place – Builders First Source

Drapery Source

1st Place – Decorating Den Interiors
2nd Place – Brentwood Interiors
3rd Place – The Fabric House

Faux Finisher

1st Place – Joyce Cobb
2nd Place – Bella Tucker Decorative Finishes
3rd Place – Dreaming in Color

Fences

1st Place – American Fence & Gate
2nd Place – Volunteer Fence Company
3rd Place – Hooper Fence
3rd Place – K & C Fence Company

Fireplace & Accessories

1st Place – The Hearth & Grill Shop
1st Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Nashville Fireplace
3rd Place – Bishop Hearth & Home

Flooring

1st Place – Floorz
2nd Place – Carpet Den
3rd Place – Watson Floor Gallery

Florals, Fresh

1st Place – Garden Delights
2nd Place – Flowers by Design
3rd Place – Hody’s

Florals, Faux

1st Place – Recreations
1st Place – Bagbey House
2nd Place – Trees N Trends
3rd Place – Garden Delights

Furniture, Upholstered

1st Place – Mitchell + Gold
1st Place – Margi’s Chair & Chair Alike
2nd Place – Sprintz
3rd Place – JJ Ashley
3rd Place – The Iron Gate

Furniture, Wood

1st Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Good Wood
3rd Place – Merridian Home Furnishing
3rd Place – Harpeth River Furniture

Garage Doors

1st Place – Garage Works
1st Place – Allied Garage Door
2nd Place – Precision Door Service of Nashville
3rd Place –  Heavenly Garage Doors

Garage Organization Products

1st Place – Closets by Design
2nd Place –  Garage Guys
2nd Place – Gorilla Garage
3rd Place – Monkey Bars Storage

Garden Center/Nursery

1st Place – Hewitt’s
1st Place – Long Hollow Nursery
2nd Place – Needham’s Nursery
2nd Place – Riverbend Nursery
3rd Place –  Moore & Moore Garden Center
3rd Place – Martin’s Home & Garden

Glass Company

1st Place – Genesis Glass
1st Place – Nashville Glass
2nd Place – Evans Glass
3rd Place – Tennessee Glass
3rd Place – Lewis Glass

Glass Shower Doors

1st Place – Nashville Glass
2nd Place – Genesis Glass
3rd Place – Evans Glass
3rd Place – Tennessee Glass

Granite & Marble Showroom

1st Place – Natural Stone Distributors
2nd Place – Werthan
3rd Place – Architectural Granite & Marble
3rd Place – OHM International Inc.

Granite & Marble Fabricator

1st Place – Elite Installation
2nd Place – Prestige Marble & Granite
2nd Place – Smokey Mountain Tops
3rd Place – Brentwood Granite & Cabinet Design Center
3rd Place – IWS Granite & Marble
3rd Place – Bison Countertops

Gutter Solutions

1st Place – Gutter Guard
2nd Place – LeafFilter
3rd Place – All Phase Exteriors

Handyman/Maintenance Company

1st Place – Wills Company
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place –  Northcutt Enterprises

Hardwood Flooring

1st Place – Carpet Den
2nd Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Floorz
3rd Place – R & S Flooring

Home Builder

1st Place – Castle Homes
2nd Place – Legend  Homes
2nd Place – Celebration Homes
3rd Place – Ole South
3rd Place – The Jones Company
3rd Place – Drees Homes

Home Development/Neighborhood

1st Place – King’s Chapel
2nd Place – The Grove
3rd  Place – Taramore

Home Owners Insurance Company

1st Place – State Farm
2nd Place – Tennessee Farm Bureau
3rd Place – Allstate Insurance

Home Plan/Design Company

1st Place – Ryan Thewes Architect
2nd Place – Sharon Pigott
3rd Place – Quirk Designs

Home Security Company

1st Place – Preventia
2nd Place – Cobb Home Innovations
3rd Place – NCA

Home Stager

1st Place – Change Magic
2nd Place – Kristie Barnett
2nd Place – Carol Bass
3rd Place – Anthea Click

Home Theater Company

1st Place – Absolute AV
2nd Place – Visual Concepts
3rd Place – Cobb Home Improvements

House Cleaning Service

1st Place – Molly Maid
2nd Place – Tomlinson Cleaning
3rd Place – Brighthouse Luxury Green Home Cleaning

Interior Design

1st Place – Jerome Farris/Peddler Interiors
2nd Place – Jonathan Savage/Savage Interior Design
2nd Place – Kara Blalock/Refresh Home
3nd Place -B Wilker Interiors
3rd Place – Landy Gardner Interiors
3rd Place – Bohnne Jones/Decorating Den Interiors

Kitchen Appliance Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place – Siano Appliance Distributors
3rd Place – Cenwood Appliance

Kitchen Showroom

1st Place – French’s Cabinet Gallery
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – ProCraft Cabinetry

Lamp Store

1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
1st Place – ReCreations
2nd Place – Graham Lighting
2nd Place – The Bagbey House
3rd Place – Lumen
3rd Place – Lamp Gallery

Landscape Architect

1st Place – French Accent Landscape Architect
2nd Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – Mark Thomas
3rd Place – Page | Duke

Landscaping

1st Place – Natural Creations LLC
2nd Place – Greenworks Landscape Design
3rd Place – Perfect World Landscapes

Landscape Lighting

1st Place – Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
2nd Place – Light Up Nashville
3rd Place – Smart Scapes LLC

Lawn Care Maintenance Company

1st Place – Natural Creations
2nd Place – Yaardvark Landscape Maintenance
3rd Place – Tritschler’s Landscape Contractor LLC
3rd Place – Turf Managers

Lighting Showroom

1st Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
2nd Place – PDI
2nd Place – Ferguson
3rd Place – Team Electric
3rd Place – Grahams

Little Known Store

1st Place – New Beginnings Furniture
2nd Place – Nest Décor
3rd Place – Square Market

Mortgage Company

1st Place – Franklin American Mortgage
2nd Place – First National Bank Mortgage
2nd Place – Embrace Home Loans
2nd Place – Renasant Bank
3rd Place – Wilson Bank & Trust

Muralist

1st Place – Deneen Glidwell/Dreaming In Color
2nd Place – Brooks Tucker/Bella Tucker
3rd Place – Heather Spriggs Thompson

Ornamental Iron

1st Place – Fancy Vents
2nd Place – Steel Beautiful
2nd Place – Smith Ironworks
3rd Place – Franklin Iron Works

Outdoor Appliances

1st Place – Hearth & Grill Shop
2nd Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
3rd Place – Ferguson
3rd Place – Cenwood

Outdoor Furnishings

1st Place – Mister T’s
1st Place – Lynn’s Patio Shop
2nd Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Summer Classics
3rd Place – Trees N Trends

Outdoor Kitchen Designer

1st Place – Embers Grill & Fireplace Store
2nd Place – Hearth & Grill Shop
3rd Place – SiteWorks

Outdoor Stone

1st Place – Natchez Stone Company
2nd Place – Jones Stone
3rd Place – SiteWorks

Paint Store

1st Place – Sherwin Williams
2nd Place – Porter Paint
3rd Place – Benjamin Moore

Painting Company

1st Place – Nash Painting
2nd Place – Paint My Space
3rd Place – Girismen Painting
3rd Place – 360 Painting

Pest Control

1st Place – U.S. Pest Control
2nd Place – Ace Exterminating
2nd Place – Cook’s Pest Control
3rd Place – All American Pest

Plumbing Company

1st Place – Hiller
2nd Place – Lee Company
3rd Place – Surfin’ Plumbers
3rd Place – Don Wood Plumbing

Plumbing Fixture Showroom

1st Place – Ferguson
2nd Place – PDI
2nd Place – Hermitage Lighting Gallery
3rd Place – Kenny & Company

Pool Company

1st Place – Bonzai Bob
2nd Place – Swim World Pools
3rd Place – Atlantic Pools & Spas

Porch Company

1st Place – The Porch Company
2nd Place – Durante Home Exteriors
3rd Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling

Realty Firm

1st Place – Benchmark Realty
2nd Place – Parks Realty
2nd Place – King’s Chapel Realty
3rd Place – Crye-Leike

Reclaimed Wood Company

1st Place – Karmal Skillington
2nd Place – Reclaimed Design Works
3rd Place – Good Wood

ReDesigner

1st Place – Change Magic
2nd Place – The Decorologist
2nd Place – Decorating Den Interiors
3rd Place – Deneen Glidwell

Remodeler

1st Place – Broderick Builders, Inc.
1st Place – David Patton Construction
2nd Place – Superior Custom Homes & Remodeling
3rd Place – Crane Builders LLC
3rd Place – The Miles Company

Roofing

1st Place – Sumner Roofing
2nd Place – Mr. Roof
3rd Place – Bone Dry Roofing

Smart Home Technology

1st Place – Nashville Home Automation
2nd Place – Absolute AV
3rd Place – Cobb Home Improvements

Store for Special Finds

1st Place – Dreaming in Color
1st Place – Loblolly Interiors
2nd Place – Bagbey House
2nd Place – Refresh Home
3rd Place – Peacock Lane
3rd Place – Riverside Antiques

Storm Shelters/Safe Rooms

1st Place – Tornado Safe Room
2nd Place – Providence Safe Rooms
3rd Place – National Storm Shelters

Sunrooms

1st Place – Mr. Enclosure Sunrooms
2nd Place – Champion Windows
3rd Place – Mid South Exteriors
3rd Place – Durante Home Exteriors

Tile Showroom

1st Place – Louisville Tile
2nd Place – Traditions In Tile
2nd Place – Werthan
3rd Place – Renaissance Tile
3rd Place – Stone Source (Mission Stone)

Title Company

1st Place – Stones River Title
2nd Place – Realty Title
3rd Place – Old Republic Title

Upholstering Company

1st Place – Cool Springs Upholstery
2nd Place – Nelms Custom Upholstery
3rd Place – Tate’s Upholtery

Wallpaper Installer

1st Place – Lillian Weist
2nd Place – Nashville Wallpaper
2nd Place – Ron’s Wallcovering Installations
3rd Place – Wallpaper Hanging by Douglas Haley
3rd Place – TN Wallpaper Hanger

Wallpaper Source

1st Place – Wallpaper & Designer Home Consignments
2nd Place – Kirkland’s Floor to Ceiling
3rd Place – Sherwin Williams

Waterscaper

1st Place – Waterscapes Backyard Resorts
1st Place – Siteworks
2nd Place – Absolute Pools & Waterscapes
3rd Place – Smart Scapes

Window Company

1st Place – Builders Window Supply
2nd Place – Renewal by Anderson
2nd Place – Dale Inc.
3rd Place – Champion Window
3rd Place – Pella

Window Film

1st Place – Solar Insulation
2nd Place – Energy Control Consultants
3rd Place –  Window Genie

© Copyright 2022 Nashville House & Home & Garden Magazine - Site by Gearbox Studios

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close